VIC: WARNING: Under the Liquor Control Reform Act 1998 it is an offence to supply alcohol to a person under the age of 18 years [Penalty exceeds $8,000], and for a person under the age of 18 years to purchase or receive liquor [Penalty exceeds $700]. Please view our Terms and Privacy Statement for further important information. 

© 2017 The Hops & Vine Australian

THE HOPS & VINE AUSTRALIAN
PRIVACY POLICY

The Hops & Vine Australian Privacy Policy is designed to inform the users experience with this business both online (at hopsandvineoz.com.au and facebook.com/hopsandvine) and, off-line. In all instances we confirm our intention to:

 

  • Respect the visitor’s privacy

  • Keep their personal information secure, and

  • Not misuse their email address.

We undertake to make every endeavour to uphold the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). Primarily,
but not exclusively to:

 

  • Take security precautions against the website data base being hacked

  • Purge out-of-date customer database records

  • Act on email list unsubscribe requests promptly and,

  • Keep our Privacy Policy notice up-to-date.

What personal information might we collect and store?

We may collect any of the following in the course of serving you:

a. Email addresses

b. Physical addresses

c. Telephone numbers

d. Credit card numbers

e. Cookies*

Shopping Card Transactions

The Hops & Vine uses PayPal exclusively for online shopping transactions available for both PayPal members and for non-members of PayPal, using credit card. The Privacy Policy for PayPal Services is available Here. The Privacy Policy of the Shopping Cart provider, Wix is available Here.

 

The shopping cart security protocol, SSL protects customers, ensuring their online transactions remain confidential. It provides a secure connection between internet browsers and websites, allowing you to transmit private data online. Sites secured with SSL display a padlock in the browsers URL.

 

Why do we collect, hold and use personal information?

The Hop & Vine Australian only collects and holds your information in order to serve you better in the future. This includes to help us select products, deals, tastings and distribution offers that you seek and to alert you to purchasing opportunities relevant to you.

 

How do we collect and securely store personal information?

Credit Card or Paypal payment details for purchases at The Hop & Vine Australian are protected by encryption - the process of encoding messages or information in such a way that only authorized parties can read it. From time to time you may be invited to join an Email Mailing list, supply addresses and phone numbers.

 

What we will never do.

We will never ‘spam’, sell or rent your email address to a third party or disclose your personal information to other people or organisations here or overseas.

 

How can you access and correct any information we hold including unsubscribing from any email list?

At any time, you may contact us (see details below) to access, change or unsubscribe from our mailing list. In relation to email lists we will always:

  • Get your consent to opt into our email list

  • Link to this Privacy Policy whenever we use an opt-in form, and

  • Include an unsubscribe link in every email we send

 

Processing Complaints

Any complaint in relation to a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles will be promptly addressed by The Hops & Vine Australian. Please use the following contact details for fast resolution of any issue.

 

Contact

Details In relation to any Privacy Policy issue please contact:

 

Joe Libertino Proprietor,

The Hops & Vine Australian

Shops 3 & 4, 242 Yarra Street, Warrandyte, Victoria, Australia 3113

Email: hopsandvineoz@gmail.com

Phone: (Landline) 03 9844 5590

(Mobile) 0407 519 899

 

Liquor License Number 32065161

 

Facebook Website Comments Disclaimer

The Hops & Vine Australian is not responsible for comments made by other people in our comments stream on Facebook. However, every endeavour will be made to be transparent and fair in publishing comments but we reserve the right to remove offensive comments.

 

Note: *Cookies - A ‘cookie’ is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of ‘cookies’ allows websites to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences, as well as potentially serve advertisements to you while you are browsing the Internet. Although ‘cookies’ do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, postal address, email address or telephone number), they do allow collection of identifiable information. In the event of employing Google Analytics, Google AdSense and other analytics and ad serving networks to track website visitors ‘cookies’ are used and these ‘cookies’ allow the collection of personally identifiable information from your visitors.